ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
11:00 - Divine Liturgy, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Pearls of Music Theater (Repeat), 19:00 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Commentaries on Bible, 22:00 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 13:00 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Selected Literary Works, 16:10 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 22:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 23:00 - Selected Literary Works (Repeat), 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 12:02 - Commentaries on Bible, 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - New Books, 16:40 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Commentaries on Bible, 22:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 23:30 - classical music, 23։00 - New Books, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions (Live), 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 12:00 - World View, 13:00 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17:00 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - World View (Repeat), 22:00 - Shades of Art, 23:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 19:30 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - classical music, 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 22:30 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 12:00 - Voskeporik, 12:15 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 16:15 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 22:00 - Voskeporik, 22:15 - classical music, 23:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries (Repeat), 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
Tuesday 09:00, 11:00, 13:00
Friday 09:00, 11:00
A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan
Wednesday 10:00, 22:00
Thursday 02:00
Akunk
Monday 10:00, 22:00
Tuesday 02:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 16:00, 23:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Saturday 16:00, 23:00
Sunday 04:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Tuesday 12:02, 21:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00, 21:00
Commentaries on Bible
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:00, 24:02
Tuesday 14:00, 24:02
Wednesday 14:00, 24:02
Thursday 14:00, 24:02
Friday 14:00, 24:02
Saturday 14:00, 24:02
Sunday 14:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Friday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 02:00
Mirror
Tuesday 16:00, 23։00
New Books
Friday 16:00
Sunday 16:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Monday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Tuesday 08:00, 12:00, 24:00
Wednesday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Sunday 08:00, 10:58, 20:00, 24:00
Prayers
Monday 04:00, 16:00, 23:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Friday 02:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 21:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 21:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 21:00
Tuesday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 02:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10։00, 22:00
Wednesday 02։00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 21:00
Friday 04:00
World View
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club products
Host - Sargis Najaryan
Broadcast Schedule
Thursday - 16:00, 23:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting

On the basis of the book "Landscape and Armenian Painters" by painter and philologist Rafayel Shishmanyan, Radio Vem has prepared a series of broadcasts called "Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting," which features the life and work of famous Armenian painters who lived and worked in the 19th and 20th centuries in Russia, the Caucasus, and other Armenian settlements abroad. The program is prepared and narrated by Sargis Najaryan.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/6
19 October Arshile Gorky (Part I)

The broadcast presents the life and works of the world-famous American-Armenian artist Arshile Gorky (Vostanik Manoug Adoian, 1904 – 1948).

 

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/8
12 October Mihran Seralian

The program presents the life and activities of American-Armenian artist Mihran Seralian (1867 - 1957) who was born in Caesarea (Kayseri, Turkey).

 

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/5
05 October Diran Garabedian

The program presents the life and activities of Egypt-based Armenian artist Diran Garabedian (1882-1963).

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
1/7
28 September Sarkis Khatchadourian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian Genocide survivor, artist Sarkis Khatchadourian (1886 - 1947). 

1/7
2/7
3/7
4/7
5/7
6/7
7/7
1/14
21 September Hovhannes Alkhazian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hovhannes (Jean) Alkhazian (1881 - 1958).

1/14
2/14
3/14
4/14
5/14
6/14
7/14
8/14
9/14
10/14
11/14
12/14
13/14
14/14
1/10
14 September Tigran Polad

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Tigran Polad (1874- 1950) who is mostly famous for his graphic art done in the technique of etching.

 

1/10
2/10
3/10
4/10
5/10
6/10
7/10
8/10
9/10
10/10
1/20
07 September Edgar Chahine

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian great master of the art of engraving Edgar Chahine (1874 - 1947).

1/20
2/20
3/20
4/20
5/20
6/20
7/20
8/20
9/20
10/20
11/20
12/20
13/20
14/20
15/20
16/20
17/20
18/20
19/20
20/20
1/8
31 August Garabed Atamian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Garabed (Charles) Atamian (1872 - 1947) who was born in Constantinople but resided most of his life in Paris. Besides being a landscape painter, he is famous for his illustrations of more than 150 books by French authors, including Anatole France, Guy de Maupassant and Henri Bordeaux.

 

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/2
24 August Vardan Makhokhian (Part II)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Vardan Makhokhian (1869-1937).

1/2
2/2
1/3
17 August Vardan Makhokhian (Part I)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Vardan Makhokhian (1869-1937).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/3
10 August Panos Terlemezian (Part II)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter and public figure Panos Terlemezian (1865-1941).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/3
03 August Panos Terlemezian (Part I)

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter and public figure Panos Terlemezian (1865-1941).

1/3
2/3
3/3
1/7
27 July Arsen Shabanian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian seascape painter Arsen Shabanian (1864-1949).

1/7
2/7
3/7
4/7
5/7
6/7
7/7
1/5
20 July Zareh Kalfayan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter from Constantinople Zareh Kalfayan (1887-1939).

 

1/5
2/5
3/5
4/5
5/5
1/2
13 July Ervant Demirdjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Ervant Demirdjian (1870 - 1938).

 

1/2
2/2
1/1
06 July Levon Kurkjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Levon Kurkjian (1872-1924).

1/1
1/17
29 June Dikran Yesayian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter, sculptor and translator Dikran Yesayian (1874-1921).

 

1/17
2/17
3/17
4/17
5/17
6/17
7/17
8/17
9/17
10/17
11/17
12/17
13/17
14/17
15/17
16/17
17/17
1/13
22 June Arshak Fetvadjian

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian artist Arshak Fetvadjian (1866-1947).

1/13
2/13
3/13
4/13
5/13
6/13
7/13
8/13
9/13
10/13
11/13
12/13
13/13
1/6
15 June Mkrtich Jivanian

The program presents the life and activities of seascape painter Mkrtich Jivanian (1848 - 1906).

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/1
08 June Armenian Landscape Artists Аbroad

The program presents the life and activities of famous Armenian landscape artists abroad.

 

1/1
1/8
01 June Grigor Sharbabchyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Grigor Sharbabchyan (1884-1942).

1/8
2/8
3/8
4/8
5/8
6/8
7/8
8/8
1/9
25 May Sedrak Arakelyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Sedrak Arakelyan (1884-1942).

1/9
2/9
3/9
4/9
5/9
6/9
7/9
8/9
9/9
1/6
18 May Vrtanes Akhikyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Vrtanes Akhikyan (1872-1936).

 

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/4
11 May Hmayak Artsatbanyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Artsatbanyan (1876-1920).

1/4
2/4
3/4
4/4
Page: 1 2
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49