ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
03:00 - classical music, 04:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 10։00 - World Classical Music, 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 12:00 - Prayers, 12:02 - Catechism of Orthodox Faith, 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - New Books, 16:40 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Catechism of Orthodox Faith (Repeat), 22:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 23:30 - classical music, 23։00 - New Books, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 02։00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 04:00 - Catechism of Orthodox Faith (Repeat), 04:40 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 10:00 - AKUNK, 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 12:00 - Prayers, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions (Live), 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Tatevik Hayrapetyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - What Famous People Say About the Bible, 16:30 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - What Famous People Say About the Bible, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 03:00 - classical music, 04:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Gohar Karapetyan, 10:00 - Shades of Art, 10:30 - A Live Meeting with Gohar Karapetyan, 12:00 - World View, 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Gohar Karapetyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17:00 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - World View (Repeat), 22:00 - Shades of Art, 23:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 02:40 - classical music, 04:00 - World View (Repeat), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 10:00 - Mirror, 11:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 12:00 - Parents' Meeting (Live), 13:00 - A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 19:30 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Parents' Meeting (Repeat), 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 22:30 - classical music, 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 02:30 - classical music, 04:00 - Parents' Meeting (Repeat), 05:00 - classical music, 08:00 - Prayers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - classical music, 10:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 11:00 - classical music, 12:00 - Voskeporik, 12:15 - classical music, 14:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - classical music, 16:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 16:15 - classical music, 20:00 - Prayers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 22:00 - Voskeporik, 22:15 - classical music, 23:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries (Repeat), 24:00 - Prayers, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
Tuesday 09:00, 11:00, 13:00
Friday 09:00, 11:00, 13:00
A Live Meeting with Olya Nurijanyan
Wednesday 10:00, 22:00
Thursday 02:00
AKUNK
Monday 10:00, 22:00
Tuesday 02:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 16:00, 23:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Saturday 16:00, 23:00
Sunday 04:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Tuesday 12:02, 21:00
Wednesday 04:00
Sunday 10:00, 21:00
Catechism of Orthodox Faith
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:00, 24:02
Tuesday 14:00, 24:02
Wednesday 14:00, 24:02
Thursday 14:00, 24:02
Friday 14:00, 24:02
Saturday 14:00, 24:02
Sunday 14:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Friday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 02:00
Mirror
Tuesday 16:00, 23։00
New Books
Friday 12:00, 21:00
Saturday 04:00
Parents' Meeting
Friday 16:00
Sunday 16:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Monday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Tuesday 08:00, 12:00, 24:00
Wednesday 08:00, 12:00, 20:00, 24:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00, 24:00
Sunday 08:00, 10:58, 20:00, 24:00
Prayers
Monday 04:00, 16:00, 23:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Friday 02:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 21:00
Thursday 04:00
Saturday 21:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 21:00
Tuesday 04:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 02:00
Voskeporik
Wednesday 16:00, 23:00
What Famous People Say About the Bible
Tuesday 10։00, 22:00
Wednesday 02։00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 21:00
Friday 04:00
World View
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club products
Host - Sargis Najaryan
Broadcast Schedule
Thursday - 16:00, 23:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting

On the basis of the book "Landscape and Armenian Painters" by painter and philologist Rafayel Shishmanyan, Radio Vem has prepared a series of broadcasts called "Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting," which features the life and work of famous Armenian painters who lived and worked in the 19th and 20th centuries in Russia, the Caucasus, and other Armenian settlements abroad. The program is prepared and narrated by Sargis Najaryan.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/6
18 May Vrtanes Akhikyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Vrtanes Akhikyan (1872-1936).

 

1/6
2/6
3/6
4/6
5/6
6/6
1/4
11 May Hmayak Artsatbanyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Artsatbanyan (1876-1920).

1/4
2/4
3/4
4/4
1/1
04 May Hmayak Hakobyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Hmayak Hakobyan (1871-1939).

1/1
1/1
27 April Yeghishe Tadevosyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Yeghishe Tadevosyan (1870-1936).

1/1
1/1
20 April Khachatur Ter-Minasyan

The program presents the life and activities of Armenian painter Khachatur Ter-Minasyan (1870-1906).

 

1/1
1/1
13 April Stepan Aghajanyan

Stepan Aghajanyan is an Armenian classical painter and people's painter of the USSR. He was born on December 16, 1863, in Shushi, in the family of a tailor. He studied at the diocesan school of Shushi (1872-1881) and at a Russian non-classical secondary school (1881-1884). In 1884 he went to Baku, in 1886 to France. The profound education in painting he received in the years 1886-1890, at a painting studio in Marseille, then in Paris at Julian Academy in 1897-1900.

 

1/1
1/1
06 April Vardges Surenyants

Vardges Surenyants is a famous Armenian painter, founder of the Armenian national historical genre of painting. Vardges Surenyants was born in 1860 in Akhaltsikhe, in a family of priest. He received the primary education at Lazarev Seminary, and then continued his studies at the architectural department of Moscow School of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. He was shaped as a painter at the Imperial Academy of Munich.

 

1/1
1/1
30 March Gevorg Bashinjaghyan

Gevorg Bashinjaghyan is an Armenian painter, writer, social activist, founder of the national realistic landscape painting. In 1876-1878, he studied at the School of Painting and Sculpture of Tbilisi, in 1879-1883 at the Academy of Fine Arts of St. Petersburg, was a pupil of the eminent painter M.P. Klodt. In 1884, he visited Italy, got acquainted with the European art of the Renaissance and of the later periods, and then traveled to Switzerland.

1/1
1/1
23 March Harutiun Shamshinyan

The life and activity of Harutiun Shamshinyan (1856-1914)

1/1
1/1
16 March Stepan Nersesyan

The life and activity of Stepan Nersesyan (1820-1884)

1/1
1/1
09 March Manuk (Emanuel) Mahtesyan

The life and activity of Manuk Mahtesyan (1857-1908)

 

1/1
1/1
02 March Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 4)

The painting activity of Aivazovsky in Paris and a variety of selected topics

1/1
1/1
23 February Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 3)

Battle paintings of Hovhannes Aivazovsky

1/1
1/1
09 February Hovhannes Aivazovsky (Part 1)

Biographical information and student period

1/1
1/1
02 February Introduction (Part 5)


The "Introduction" part consisting of 5 programs presents the history and development of landscape art and includes the life and works of renowned Armenian artists of the 19th century and the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

 

1/1
1/1
26 January Introduction (Part 4)


The "Introduction" part consisting of 5 programs presents the history and development of landscape art and includes the life and works of renowned Armenian artists of the 19th century and the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

 

1/1
1/1
19 January Introduction (Part 3)


The "Introduction" part consisting of 5 programs presents the history and development of landscape art and includes the life and works of renowned Armenian artists of the 19th century and the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

 

1/1
1/1
12 January Introduction (Part 2)


The "Introduction" part consisting of 5 programs presents the history and development of landscape art and includes the life and works of renowned Armenian artists of the 19th century and the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

 

1/1
1/1
05 January Introduction (Part 1)

The "Introduction" part consisting of 5 broadcasts presents the history and development of landscape art and includes the life and works of renowned Armenian artists of the 19th century and the 1st quarter of the 20th century.

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49