29 July A Stroll through the Quarters of Constantinople
Armenian-Turkish political relations are non-existent; however, cultural ties work. Specialist in aestheticism, lecturer at YSU, graphic artist Levon Lachikyan can testify to it...
21 July It is not Forbidden to Go Crazy
Contemporary young people usually choose professions that will help find high-paying jobs.  Lebanese Armenian Krikor (Koko) Darakjian is a young poet. He doesn’t hide the fact that there were times he had also to stay hungry in order to publish a book.
14 July To Live or Survive?
Culturologist Ruben Angaladyan presents the challenges that threaten Armenia and is concerned that the Armenian authorities are not ready to take them seriously and, therefore, respond equivalently to reality.
07 July Is Every Authority from God?
The non-legitimacy and non-professionalism of our authorities as well as their proneness to theft of public funds that are accompanied with actively making the sign of cross at all major church holidays compel the citizens of the RA to anticipate also the clear response of high-ranking clergy of the Armenian Apostolic Church regarding these phenomena. Our questions are answered by Fr. Markos Mangasaryan.
30 June Benefits of Reading
From time to time, still unknown works and letters of our writers are published, which gives the readers an opportunity to see the writers from other viewpoints. In recent years, Doctor of Philology Margarit Khachatryan has published several volumes of Diaspora Armenian writers Aram Haygaz and Hamasdegh.
23 June Gold Fever
At a distance of ten kilometers from Jermuk spa town, in the depths of Amulsar, there are over 70 tons of gold according to a non-verified professional conclusion. Geographer Levon Galstyan who is a member of the Armenian Ecological Front initiative presents how the Government can be seduced and give permission to exploit Amulsar mine, neglecting the irreversible ecological consequences.
16 June To Manage a Country or to Knit Socks at Home?
How did the poor Singapore manage to become a country with one of the powerful economies in the world? Director of Bureaucrat Book Store, translator Artashes Ter-Hovhannisyan has translated the book “The History of the Miracle of Singapore” which presents the ways to pull the country out of swamp. The first precondition is a legitimate and educated leader with healthy mind.
09 June Silversmithing Without Silver-Love
Silversmith Artsrun Berberyan’s business is continued by his daughter Anahit Berberyan, breaking the stereotype that silversmithing is more suitable for men.
02 June About 50 of 2000 Book Titles are Sold
“About 2000 book titles are published a year. During one year, 48 fiction books and 1 to 2 scientific studies have been sold.” This astonishing statistics was presented the other day by the director of Antares Publishing House during a meeting with journalists. Literary critic Arkmenik Nikoghosyan presents a more hopeful situation.
26 May What was the Taste of My Child?
I did not ask any of the questions I had prepared beforehand for the talk with Chairman of Greens Union Hakob Sanasaryan. The facts presented by Mr. Sanasaryan made me try to understand during our talk how the first figures of our country who have built luxurious mansions in the  cut down forest of Victory Park and have privatized Tsaghkadzor forests be concerned about Armenia’s ecological issues.
19 May The “Armyanski Yazik” of the Government
The Armenian Government has presented a draft decision which envisages to eliminate the State Inspectorate of Language of the RA Ministry of Education and Science. Linguist Hovhannes Zakaryan and chief specialist of the State Inspectorate of Language Ani Yesayan present the dangers that could arise from this decision.
12 May ISIS – So Far and So Close
Why does the Islamic State terrorist organization attract so many Muslim and even Christian young people? To what extent is undesirable the recent statement by RF Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov that, if necessary, the 102nd Russian military base in Armenia can be involved in the fight against ISIS. These and other questions are answered by our guest, Hayk Kocharyan, head of Arabic Studies Department of YSU.
05 May The Dolls
God created humans in His image. Humans have created dolls in their image. Modern technologies provide with the possibility to create dolls that replace humans as well as to transform humans into dolls. A Gallery of Dolls has opened in Yerevan. Our guest is the gallery’s artistic director Marina Khachmanukyan.
28 April He is the Subject, and Writes is the Predicate
Writer, literature critic and journalist Hovik Charkhchyan's new book, "I is the Subject, and Writes is the Predicate," has a very interesting message: we can draw very important and interesting conclusions from many everyday events that seem to be unimportant.
21 April Talish is Being Restored
Why haven't the liberated territories been inhabited for so many years? What works have been carried out exactly to make the front line and the life of our soldiers safer? An interview with Tigran Abrahamyan, councilor of the President of Artsakh Republic.