The show aims at reflecting back the situations and phenomena, the controversies of human and societal relationships that do not seem significant or actual at the first sight. However, they do leave their imprint on these very relationships and on the quality of our life.
Subscribe for newsletters
17 March Mirror, My Mirror, Who is More Beautiful than Me?
Five parties and four alliances are trying to find the shortest path to the heart of the electors until April 2. Astghik Avetisyan, head of the Armenian PR Association NGO, associate professor at YSU's Print and Broadcast Media Department, Candidate of Philology, talks about the possibilities of these political parties in terms of the technologies used by them for public relations.
10 March Write and Receive Letters
Along with the replacement of the tradition of writing snail mails with electronic mails, also postage stamps have gone away from our life. While when we were children, each teenager who respected himself or herself had at least one album of postage stamps. Founder of the OnlineKodak startup Janik Sevoyan is sure that a way to interest people with postage  stamps and return them to our life exists.
03 March Your Excellency Old Bad Witch
Why don't they stage the fairy tales of modern writers? Why is the repertoire of the plays for children centuries-old? Why are the plays for children usually of amateur quality? Children's author Yerazik Grigoryan and prosaic, theater critic Anush Aslibekyan know the answers to these questions.
24 February Human Being: It Doesn't Sound Loud
There is a common saying among us that though Armenia doesn't have oil and gas but has the most valuable and important thing, its people. Are humans really valued in Armenia by the state? Cultural anthropologist Aghasi Tadebosyan's conclusion is not comforting at all.
17 February The People in the Margin
Why doesn't the little inconvenience of not having the people's trust disturb our parties, and why do they prefer negotiating with each other? In other words, why aren't electors a factor in Armenia? Political scientist Stepan Danielyan answers these questions.
10 February For the Sake of Honor
The Armenian authorities are as much aggressive toward their own citizens as they are helpless and miserable in international relations. Why isn’t the contrary true? The guest of our program, head of Modus Vivendi Center Ara Papyan, has his own answer to this.
03 February Again With the People
According to Armen Badalyan, expert on political and election technologies, the parliamentary elections of April 2 will again be falsified, and RPA and PAP will distribute bribes. According to his prediction, these two parties will form a coalition after the elections.
27 January Under the Light of Lanterns
The political processes in Armenia are of such low quality that we often consider wasting the time of our listeners on this topic below their honor. Our today's guests are  children, musicians and artists from the Lanterns project, as well as Eka Horstka, Lilit Vardumyan, and Anna Manaseryan, authors of this project.
20 January Do it Like Us, Do it Better than Us!
The world's largest online encyclopedia, Wikipedia, is 16 years old. How big the possibilities of this super-powerful project are, how it is possible to use it purposefully and correctly, and how it is possible to directly participate in the enrichment of Wikipedia, you'll learn from our talk with Susanna Mkrtchyan, President of the Wikimedia Armenia scientific and educational NGO.
13 January It's the Work that is Immortal…
Which part of the scholarly legacy of the Mkhitarist fathers has been studied so far, and what hinders from making their works accessible for modern science? Our guest, member of the Mkhitarist Congregation Fr. Haroutiun Bzdigian, presents interesting facts on this topic.
30 December We and Iran…
One of those few joyous  events of the past year that were noticed by political scientists was Iran's president Hassan Rouhani's official visit to Armenia on December 21, 2016. What prospects do Armenian-Iranian relations have? The guest of our program is Iranist Vardan Voskanyan.
23 December Not Every Black Thing is an Otello
Is the pre-election mess occurring in Armenia political when the Minister of Defense,  who was still recently one of the pillars of the authorities, applies to become an opposition after his dismissal; when some of RA citizens organize pickets at the house of the Prosperous Armenia Party's leader; when…? According to political scientist Saro Saroyan, what is happening today in Armenia is not a political process.
16 December The Authorities Fail, and This Has Been So for Already 25 Years
The reason of flourishing corruption in Armenia, of injustice and of growing emigration is neither the Karabakh issue nor the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict. This opinion is shared by political scientist Levon Shirinyan and journalist Tatul Hakobyan.
09 December There Won't Be "Two Again"...
Azerbaijan's president Ilham Aliyev stated the other day that there is no serious prospect for regulation of the Karabakh conflict. He said, "There is no "international rights" notion in the world today. The main factor today is force." The war is one of the most probable developments for now. Political scientist Tigran Abrahamyan thinks the Armenian side is ready for all developments and has drawn serious conclusions after the April war.
02 December The Mkhitarists Nowadays
In 1701, Mkhitar of Sebastia founded the Mkhitarist Congregation in Constantinople, which has been functioning from 1717 until now in Europe, in St. Lazarus Island of Venice and in Vienna. Though the monks lived a monastic life, each of them received excellent education. Our conversation with member of the Mkhitarist  Congregation, artist and publisher Fr. Haroutiun Bzdigian is about the congregation's contemporary activities.
25 November Even If You Forget Your Mother…
It's been a long time that the Terminology Committee has stopped functioning in Armenia, while the existence of the State Inspection on Language has become completely useless. That is, there is not any serious organization that might be engaged in coordination of issues concerning the Armenian language and its rules, and would inspect the observance of the Law on Language. Add to this the periodically revolving talks about assigning a special status to the Russian language in Armenia. The broadcast presents linguist Ani Yesayan's observations about this and other issues concerning the Armenian language.
18 November … Was it a War Tomorrow?
The Russian President has approved the proposal of the Russian Government to sign the agreement for creating a joint Russian and Armenian military unit. What does this agreement imply? NKR former Minister of Foreign Affairs Arman Melikyan offers his explanation about it.
11 November If You Don't Read, at Least Listen to Books
Through audio books, the Grkaser Club disseminates literature by both Armenian authors and foreign ones translated into Armenian. Literature critic Ani Pashayan and member of the club Gor Harutyunyan tell about this initiative.
04 November People Do Read Books
The fear that the Internet will decrease the interest toward books and reading seems to be exaggerated. It is enough to count, for example, the pages and groups dedicated to books and literature in Facebook: "Grkaser," "Grkamol," "Literature," etc. People do read books. To make sure that this is so, listen to writer, literary critic Hovik Charkhchyan and the head of the "Grkamol" Club Hamlet Muradyan.
28 October The Crescent of Europe
Historian Ashot Arakelyan, who is a member of the Artists' Unions of Armenia, Artsakh, and Czech Republic, is engaged in issues related to the islamization of Europe. He notes that today, every eighth inhabitant of Europe is a Muslim.
14 October However, "Come Home"
Senior expert of the Noravank Scientific-Educational Foundation Vahram Hovyan explored the challenges to the Armenian Diaspora. The challenges are different in different communities, but the fate of the Diaspora is the same everywhere: sooner or later – assimilation.
07 October What's the Correct Form of This Word After All?
Armenian linguists have addressed a letter to the RA Prime Minister, reminding that the Armenian language is endangered. Many provisions of the Law on Language do not work, and it is necessary to restore the Terminology Committee with its traditional functions. One of the authors of the letter is former head of the Language Inspectorate, linguist Lavrenti Mirzoyan.
30 September Do You Remember?
The greater the number of the participants and witnesses of an event is, the more difficult and almost impossible it is to find out the truth. The history of the third Armenian republic is thus full of dark pages and inaccuracies. Journalist Tatul Hakobyan is trying, through publication of archival materials and secret documents, to present our modern history in a systematic way and according to facts.
23 September What Has Changed After 451
In the near future (exact terms are not reported), President of Iran Hassan Rouhani is to visit Armenia. What potential is there in Armenian-Iranian relations if we consider Armenia's passive, noninitiative foreign policy and Iran's active policy directed toward the future? Our guest is specialist in Iranian studies Vardan Voskanyan.