ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Voskeporik, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - History of My Church, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - History of My Church, 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS (REPEAT), 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - History of My Church, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - History of My Church, 22:00 - Akunk (Repeat), 23:00 - World Classical Music (Repeat), 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions (Repeat), 23:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Zatik, Program for Children, 22:00 - World View (Repeat), 23:00 - Shades of Art, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Mirror (Repeat), 23:00 - Book of Sirach, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 21:00 - Hour of Tales, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 24:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian),
programs
A Surprise Meeting
Tuesday 12:00, 22:00
Wednesday 10:00
Sunday 14:00
Akunk
Monday 14:00, 23:00
Tuesday 11:00
Saturday 14:00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Wednesday 15:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Friday 14:00, 23:00
Book of Sirach
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 18:00, 24:02
Tuesday 18:00, 24:02
Wednesday 18:00, 24:02
Thursday 18:00, 24:02
Friday 18:00, 24:02
Saturday 18:00, 24:02
Sunday 18:00, 24:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Tuesday 15:00
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 11:00, 23:00
Great Ideas
Monday 19:00, 21:00
Tuesday 19:00, 21:00
History of My Church
Friday 19:00, 21:00
Saturday 19:00, 21:00
Sunday 19:00, 21:00
Hour of Tales
Wednesday 14:00, 23:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Friday 12:00, 22:00
Saturday 17:00
Mirror
Thursday 15:00
Our Cinema
Friday 15:00
Sunday 15:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Monday 09:00
Tuesday 09:00
Wednesday 09:00
Thursday 09:00
Friday 09:00
Saturday 09:00
Sunday 09:00
Reflections
Monday 15:00
Friday 11:00
Saturday 15:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 11:00
Thursday 14:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Thursday 10:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Tuesday 10:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Monday 10:00
Saturday 12:00, 22:00
Sunday 23:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 14։00, 23:00
Thursday 11։00
Saturday 16:00
World Classical Music
Thursday 12:00, 22:00
Friday 10:00
Sunday 22:00
World View
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Zatik, Program for Children
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
Host - Grigor Danielyan (Daniel Erazhisht). Reading: Aida Nersisyan, Sargis Najaryan.
Broadcast Schedule
Tuesday - 14։00, 23:00
Thursday - 11։00
Saturday - 16:00
World Classical Music

The show presents the masterpieces of classics in performance of distinguished musicians, as well as provides comprehensive information about the lives and works of composers and performers, their role and influence on further development of classical music.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
20 November Spendiaryan's World

This episode outlines the creative portrait of Alexander Spendiaryan and presents his contribution to Armenian music culture.

 

1/1
1/1
06 November Aram Khachaturian's Victorious Art

The episode is devoted to the historical mission of Aram Khachaturian, namely to the harmonization of the musical culture of the East and West.

 

1/1
1/1
09 October Armenian-French Historical and Cultural Relations

This episode of the program presents the centuries-old friendship of the Armenians and the French.

 

1/1
1/1
02 October Our Song of Songs Komitas

This episode outlines the path of Komitas's life and creativity, and his mission in the crystallization and establishment of Armenian national music.

 

1/1
1/1
25 September Lotus Land

This episode examines Cyril Scott's piano piece of the same name and presents both its original version and the arrangement for violin and piano.

 

1/1
1/1
04 September The Light of Ruben Aharonyan's Art

This episode sketches the image of violinist Ruben Aharonyan as a person and an art worker.

 

1/1
1/1
31 July The Power of the Blessed Anthem by Aram Khachaturian

The author of the program analyses, substantiates and proposes to restore, of course with renewed lyrics, the Anthem of the Armenian SSR composed by Aram Khachaturian.

1/1
1/1
10 July Rose by Goethe in Ararat Valley

This episode of the program draws parallels between the interpretations and songs written by different composers on the basis of Goethe's poem "Rose."

 

1/1
1/1
03 July From Monody to Polyphony (Part II)

The second part of this episode presents the approaches of A. Spendiaryan, A. Babajanian, A. Arutiunian and others to the issue of interpretation and adaptation of ashugh songs.

 

1/1
1/1
26 June From Monody to Polyphony (Part I)

The first part of this episode presents the first steps of making ashug songs polyphonic and their introduction to the art of Armenian composers.

 

1/1
1/1
05 June Souls Dedicated

During this episode, Daniel Yerazhisht covers Doctor of Art Mher Navoyan's lecture dedicated to Armenian spiritual vocal art. The lecture was held at the concert of Geghard Choir.

1/1
1/1
15 May The First Armenian Violinist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Jean Ter-Merguerian, the first Armenian violinist that has become a laureate in international competitions.

1/1
1/1
08 May The First Armenian Cellist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Medea Abrahamyan, the first Armenian cellist that has become a laureate in international competitions.

 

1/1
1/1
01 May The First Armenian Bassoonist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Ashot Abajyan, the first Armenian bassoonist that has taken part in international competitions.

 

1/1
1/1
17 April Beethoven's Quartet No. 4

This episode is dedicated to Ludwig van Beethoven's String Quartet No. 4, which expresses one of the main ideas of Beethoven's art, "from darkness to light."

 

1/1
1/1
03 April Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part III)

The third part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents violinists Jascha Heifetz and
 Joseph Szigeti, organist Helmut Walcha, pianists Grigory Sokolov and Dimitris Sgouros, and other prodigies.

1/1
1/1
27 March Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part II)

The second part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents the achievements of pianist Yekaterina Novitskaya, violinist Joshua Bell, and chess players Judith, Sofia and Susan Polgár.

 

1/1
1/1
20 March Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part I)

The first part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents great achievements of Komitas, violinists  Yehudi Menuhin and Ginette Neveu, and singers  Peter Schreier and Robertino Loreti.

 

1/1
1/1
27 February Sing Psalms to the Lord Our God

This episode presents the Book of Psalms. The Psalter has 151 psalms, of which 150 are canonical and one is deuterocanonical. The word "psalterion" means both a collection of psalms and the musical  instrument that accompanied the singing of psalms. During the broadcast, you'll listen to music works of world composers that are based on the words of psalms.

 

1/1
1/1
13 February The Fragrance of Mozart's Violet is Everlasting

In this episode of the program, parallels are drawn between Mozart's song "The Violet" ("Das Veilchen") and songs with the same name that are written by other composers.

 

1/1
1/1
23 January Johann Sebastian Bach, The Musical Offering (Part II)

The second part of the broadcast discusses the issues of interpretation of the series "The Musical Offering."

 

1/1
1/1
16 January Johann Sebastian Bach, The Musical Offering (Part I)

The first part of the broadcast is dedicated to the history of the creation of the series "The Musical Offering" by Bach and to its instrumentation.

 

1/1
1/1
26 December Handshake Between Sayat Nova and Gregory of Narek

The broadcast discusses St. Gregory of Narek's "Book of Lamentations" copied by the hand of Sayat Nova, and this book's influence on the great ashough's poetry.

 

1/1
1/1
19 December Echo of Chopin's Nocturnes in the Poetry of Zareh Khrakhuni

The broadcast discusses the issues of conformity and identification of musical and poetical images.

 

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49