ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
22:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Great Ideas, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Music Bridge, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 23:00 - Our Cinema,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Monday 11:00
Saturday 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Great Ideas
Monday 19:00, 21:00
Tuesday 19:00, 21:00
Wednesday 19:00, 21:00
Thursday 19:00, 21:00
Friday 19:00, 21:00
Saturday 19:00, 21:00
Sunday 19:00, 21:00
Hour of Tales
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Thursday 12:00
Friday 23:00
Music Bridge
Musical selections
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 23:00
Our Cinema
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Saturday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 17:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
Host - Grigor Danielyan (Daniel Erazhisht). Reading: Aida Nersisyan, Sargis Najaryan.
Broadcast Schedule
Tuesday - 10:00
Friday - 22:00
Saturday - 15:00
World Classical Music

The show presents the masterpieces of classics in performance of distinguished musicians, as well as provides comprehensive information about the lives and works of composers and performers, their role and influence on further development of classical music.

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
12 February The First Steps of the Giant

The episode presents the biography and work of Aram Khachaturian in the period between the two world wars of the 20th century.

 

1/1
1/1
05 February Pioneer of Sacred Music

The episode is dedicated to the life and work of Makar Ekmalyan, and to his contribution to sacred music.

 

1/1
1/1
29 January The Light of Germany

This episode is dedicated to the life and works of Heinrich Schütz who is regarded as the founder of the German school of composition.

 

1/1
1/1
22 January Bach's Contemporary Telemann

The episode presents the creative portrait of Georg Philipp Telemann, his innovations and contribution to the art of music.

 

1/1
1/1
15 January The Mission of Johann Sebastian Bach

The episode is dedicated to the mission of the God-inspired art of Johann Sebastian Bach as the highest manifestation of the human spirit.

1/1
1/1
08 January Come unto Me, Аll You Who Are Weary

In this episode, works of different composers on the theme of these words of Jesus are juxtaposed.

1/1
1/1
25 December Second Piano Concert by Ludwig van Beethoven

In the choppy sea of mature Beethoven’s art, the first two concerts are lucid, quiet, elegant creations. The Second Concert was composed before the First Concert and is fettered by traditions.

 

1/1
1/1
18 December First Piano Concert by Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano playing was not in the scope of interest of Beethoven. But his teacher Neefe managed to evoke the performance talent of the great musician. Soon Beethoven was known as an inimitable improviser. He was a composer and an interpreter at the same time. Later, this road led him to the First Piano Concert where the new powerful talent of the 25-year-old composer was reflected.

 

1/1
1/1
20 November Spendiaryan's World

This episode outlines the creative portrait of Alexander Spendiaryan and presents his contribution to Armenian music culture.

 

1/1
1/1
06 November Aram Khachaturian's Victorious Art

The episode is devoted to the historical mission of Aram Khachaturian, namely to the harmonization of the musical culture of the East and West.

 

1/1
1/1
09 October Armenian-French Historical and Cultural Relations

This episode of the program presents the centuries-old friendship of the Armenians and the French.

 

1/1
1/1
02 October Our Song of Songs Komitas

This episode outlines the path of Komitas's life and creativity, and his mission in the crystallization and establishment of Armenian national music.

 

1/1
1/1
25 September Lotus Land

This episode examines Cyril Scott's piano piece of the same name and presents both its original version and the arrangement for violin and piano.

 

1/1
1/1
04 September The Light of Ruben Aharonyan's Art

This episode sketches the image of violinist Ruben Aharonyan as a person and an art worker.

 

1/1
1/1
31 July The Power of the Blessed Anthem by Aram Khachaturian

The author of the program analyses, substantiates and proposes to restore, of course with renewed lyrics, the Anthem of the Armenian SSR composed by Aram Khachaturian.

1/1
1/1
10 July Rose by Goethe in Ararat Valley

This episode of the program draws parallels between the interpretations and songs written by different composers on the basis of Goethe's poem "Rose."

 

1/1
1/1
03 July From Monody to Polyphony (Part II)

The second part of this episode presents the approaches of A. Spendiaryan, A. Babajanian, A. Arutiunian and others to the issue of interpretation and adaptation of ashugh songs.

 

1/1
1/1
26 June From Monody to Polyphony (Part I)

The first part of this episode presents the first steps of making ashug songs polyphonic and their introduction to the art of Armenian composers.

 

1/1
1/1
05 June Souls Dedicated

During this episode, Daniel Yerazhisht covers Doctor of Art Mher Navoyan's lecture dedicated to Armenian spiritual vocal art. The lecture was held at the concert of Geghard Choir.

1/1
1/1
15 May The First Armenian Violinist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Jean Ter-Merguerian, the first Armenian violinist that has become a laureate in international competitions.

1/1
1/1
08 May The First Armenian Cellist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Medea Abrahamyan, the first Armenian cellist that has become a laureate in international competitions.

 

1/1
1/1
01 May The First Armenian Bassoonist Laureate

This issue of the program is dedicated to Ashot Abajyan, the first Armenian bassoonist that has taken part in international competitions.

 

1/1
1/1
17 April Beethoven's Quartet No. 4

This episode is dedicated to Ludwig van Beethoven's String Quartet No. 4, which expresses one of the main ideas of Beethoven's art, "from darkness to light."

 

1/1
1/1
03 April Angels Were Singing Over the Cribs (Part III)

The third part of the series dedicated to prodigies presents violinists Jascha Heifetz and
 Joseph Szigeti, organist Helmut Walcha, pianists Grigory Sokolov and Dimitris Sgouros, and other prodigies.

1/1
Page: 1 2 3 4
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49