ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 11։00 - St. Liturgy, 13:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 16:00 - Reflections, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - World Classical Music, 12:00 - Reflections, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 23:00 - Reflections, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12:00 - World Classical Music, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Amusing Stories from the Lives of Great People
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Monday 09:00, 24:00
Tuesday 09:00, 24:00
Wednesday 09:00, 24:00
Thursday 09:00, 24:00
Friday 09:00, 24:00
Saturday 09:00, 24:00
Sunday 09:00, 24:00
Jazz
Musical selections
New Year
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 10:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Konstantin Ter-Hovhannisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 18:00, 14:02
Tuesday - 18:00, 14:02
Wednesday - 18:00, 14:02
Thursday - 18:00, 14:02
Friday - 18:00, 14:02
Saturday - 18:00, 14:02
Sunday - 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of two sections. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
09 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Feast Day of the Saints Daniel the Prophet, and Companions Shadrach, Meshach, and Abednego
Dan. 2:1-49, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 24:9-15
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Homily on St. Daniel the Prophet and the Three Youths

 

1/1
1/1
08 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Commemoration Day of the Martyrs St. Antonius, St. Theophilus, St. Anectus and St. Photinus
Wis.3:1-8, Isa. 48:16-17, 2 Tim. 3:10-15, Jn. 15:11-16
John Climacus, On the Unity of Three Virtues: Faith, Hope, and Love

 

1/1
1/1
07 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
Isa. 1:21-31, Rom. 7:25-8:11, Mt. 12:38-45
St. Gregory the Theologian, On Purification from Sins

 

1/1
1/1
06 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Discovery of His Relics)
Wis.4:7-15, Micah 7:7-10, Acts 20:22-32, Jn. 10:11-16
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Homily on Priesthood

 

1/1
1/1
05 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast Day
Rom. 7:12-25, Mt. 12:15-21
St. Irenaeus, Against Heresies, Book 5, Chapters 13-14

 

1/1
1/1
04 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast: Saints Theodotus of Galatia, Thalelaeus the Physician, and the Seven Martyred Virgins of Ancyra
Wis. 6:11-21, 2 Cor. 6:1-10, Jn. 16:1-5
St. Irenaeus, On the Acts of Worldly and Spiritual People (Against Heresies, Book 5, Chapters 11-12)

 

1/1
1/1
03 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast Day
Rom. 7:1-11, Mt. 12:9-15
St. Basil of Caesarea, Homily 6: On Covetousness (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
02 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast: Sts. Constantine the Emperor and His Mother Helena
Prov. 16:9-17, Bar. 3:31-4:4, 1 Tim. 2:1-7, Lk. 7:1-10
St. Basil of Caesarea, Homily 6: On Covetousness

 

1/1
1/1
01 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
Saints Epiphanius Bishop of Cyprus,
Babylas the Patriarch, and His Three Disciples
Wis.8:7-10, Nahum 1:7-9, 1 Cor. 12:4-11, Mk. 6:45-52
St. Basil of Caesarea, On Those Who Get Rich (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
30 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Third Sunday after Pentecost
Barekendan of the Fast of St. Gregory the Enlightener
Isa. 1:1-15, Rom. 6:12-23, Mt. 12:1-8
St. Basil of Caesarea, On Those Who Get Rich (Part 1)

 

1/1
1/1
29 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

St. Nerses the Great and Bishop Khad
Wis. 2:23-3:8, Isa. 57:15-16, Heb. 13:7-9, Mt. 10:16-22
Abba Dorotheus, On Humility

 

1/1
1/1
28 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast Day
Rom. 5:12-21, Mt. 11:25-30
Isaac the Syrian, On Faith and Humility

 

1/1
1/1
27 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

The Holy Princes Isaac and Joseph, and Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus
Prov. 6:1-5, Isa. 33:5-8, Rom. 8:18-27, Lk. 21:12-19
Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 9

 

1/1
1/1
26 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast Day
Rom. 4:13-22, Mt. 10:34-42
St. Evagrius of Pontus, Praktikos

 

1/1
1/1
25 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Holy Virgins Nuneh and Maneh
Song 8:14, Isa. 27:11-13, 1 Pet. 5:8-11, Jn. 12:24-26
Abba Dorotheus, Commentary of Some Words of St. Gregory on Holy Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
24 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Commemoration Day of the Children of Bethlehem,
Acacius the Martyr, Mucius the Priest and Codratus the Soldier
Prov. 29:2-7, Isa. 18:7, Heb. 2:14-18, Mt. 2:16-18
St. John Chrysostom, Homily on Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
23 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Second  Sunday after Pentecost
Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin
Prov. 9:1-6, Zech. 3:7-4:9, Heb. 9:1-10, Jn. 10:22-30
St. Irenaeus, Against Heresies, Book 3, Chapters 3 and 4

 

1/1
1/1
22 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Feast of St. Gregory the Enlightener (Deliverance from the Pit)
Wis. 5:1-8, Isa. 60:20-61:7, Heb. 13:17-21, Mt. 19:27-29
Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 11

 

1/1
1/1
21 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
Rom. 4:1-12, Mt. 9:27-34
St. Ephrem the Syrian, On Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
20 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Feast of St. John the Forerunner (the Baptist) and Bishop Athenogenes
Prov. 15:21-25, Isa. 22:20-25, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Mt. 11:2-14
St. John Chrysostom, On St. John the Baptist

 

1/1
1/1
19 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
Rom. 3:19-31, Mt. 9:9-15
St. Ephrem the Syrian, On Repentance

1/1
1/1
18 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

St. Gayane and Her Companions
Prov. 1:20-23, Bar. 4:36-5:4, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Jn. 16:1-5
St. John Chrysostom, Homily on Martyrs and on Contrition and Charity

 

1/1
1/1
17 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

St. Hripsime and Her Companions
Prov. 31:29-31, Isa. 61:10-62:3, Rom. 15:30-16:2, Mt. 10:26-33
St. John Chrysostom, Eulogy to All Saints Who Have Suffered in the Whole World

 

1/1
1/1
16 June GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

First Sunday after Pentecost: Commemoration of the Prophet Elijah
1 Kings 18:29-46, 2 Kings 2:1-15, Jam. 5:16-20, Lk. 4:25-30
St. Macarius the Great, Discourses 49, 50

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49