ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Reflections, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Konstantin Ter-Hovhannisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 18:00, 14:02
Tuesday - 18:00, 14:02
Wednesday - 18:00, 14:02
Thursday - 18:00, 14:02
Friday - 18:00, 14:02
Saturday - 18:00, 14:02
Sunday - 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of two sections. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
14 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Third day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:20-33, Mk. 3:6-12
Isaac the Syrian, Homily on Keeping Away from and Bewaring of Slack and Negligent people

 

1/1
1/1
13 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

2nd day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 14:26-40, Mk. 2:23-3:5
St. John Chrysostom, On the Chaste Marriage Life

 

1/1
1/1
12 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

1st day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 14:18-25, Mk. 2:13-20
St. John Chrysostom, Exhortation to Women

1/1
1/1
11 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Barekendan of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
Isa. 7:1-9, 1 Cor. 13:11-14:5, Mk. 2:1-12
St. John Chrysostom, On Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
10 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

200 Bishops of the Holy Council of Ephesus
Ez. 3:16-19, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 10:16-20
St. Athanasius the Great, Commentary on Mt. 2:27

 

1/1
1/1
09 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 5:9-6:10, Mt. 18:23-35
St. John Chrysostom, On Not Praying for the Perdition of Enemies

 

1/1
1/1
08 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Holy Patriarchs Adam, Abel, Seth, Enos, Enoch, Noah, Melchizedech, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Moses, Aaron, Eleazar, Joshua, Samuel, Samson, Jephthah, Barak, Gideon, and other Holy Patriarchs
Num. 20:23-30, Deut. 34:5-12, Nav. 24:29-33, 1 Sam. 15:34-16:13, Heb. 11:1-31, Lk. 20:34-40
St. John Chrysostom, To Those Who Don’t Believe in Resurrection

 

1/1
1/1
07 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 2:12-3:10, Mt. 18:15-22
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Оn Priesthood

 

1/1
1/1
06 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Saints Athenogenes the Bishop and his Ten Disciples and Five Martyrs
Prov. 8:1-4, Mal. 2:5-7, 1 Pet. 5:1-7, Jn. 16:33-17:8
St. Macarius the Great, On Guarding the Heart; Chapters 12-14

 

1/1
1/1
05 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Saints Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage, and the Forty-Five Martyrs, and the Virgins Justina, Euphemia, and Christina
Isa. 46:12-13, Gal. 3:13-22, Jn. 15:1-10
St. Macarius the Great, On Guarding the Heart; Chapters 1-11

1/1
1/1
04 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Second Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 3:16-4:1, 1 Cor. 1:25-30, Mt. 18:10-14
Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 4, Part II

1/1
1/1
03 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Saints Thaddeus the Apostle and Sandoukht the Virgin
Wis. 1:1-7, Jer. 16:16-21, 1 Cor. 12:28-13:10, Lk. 9:1-6
Abba Dorotheus, Lesson 4, Part I

 

1/1
1/1
02 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 1:10-18, Mt. 18:2-9
John Climacus, Stair 24

1/1
1/1
01 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Isaiah the Prophet
Isa. 6:1-10, Jews 11:32-40, Lk. 4:14-22
St. Gregory the Theologian, To Evagrius the Monk on Divinity

1/1
1/1
31 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 1:1-8, Mt. 17:21-18:4
Isaac the Syrian, Lecture 48

 

1/1
1/1
30 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Third Day of the Transfiguration
Ex.19: 16-20, 3 King 19:11-16, Heb.12:18-27, Lk. 9:27-36
Isaac the Syrian, Lecture 25

 

1/1
1/1
29 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Second Day of the Transfiguration: Memorial Day
Ex. 19:9-13, 2 King 2:9-12, 1 Jn. 5:9-12, Jn. 1:1-17
St. Basil of Caesaria, On the words: “From the beginning was the Word”

1/1
1/1
28 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Feast of the Transfiguration of our Lord Jesus Christ (Vardavar)
Wis. 7:25-8:4, Zech. 14:16-21, 1 Jn. 1:1-7, Mt. 16:13-17:13
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Homily on the Transfiguration of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
27 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Commemoration of the Old Ark of the Covenant  and Feast of the New Church
Ex.  25:10-14, Josh. 3:14-4:18, 1 Kings 6:18-7:2, 2 Kings 6:12-19, Heb. 9:1-10, Mt. 5:17-20
St. Gregory the Theologian, On the Commandments and the Coming of Christ

 

1/1
1/1
26 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fifth Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 16:17-27, Mt. 15:39-16:12
St. Gregory the Theologian, Oration Against the Arians

 

1/1
1/1
25 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Fourth Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 15:30-16:16, Mt. 15:29-38
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel according to Matthew

 

1/1
1/1
24 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Third Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 15:14-29, Mt. 15:21-28
St. Gregory the Theologian, On Human Virtue

 

1/1
1/1
23 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

Second Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 15:1-13, Mt. 15:1-20
John Climacus, On Spitefulness

 

1/1
1/1
22 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (RUSSIAN)

First Day of the Fast of the Transfiguration
Rom. 11:25-36, Mt. 14:22-36
St. John Chrysostom, From the Gospel according to John

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49