ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 17:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday 08:00, 20:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00
Sunday 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints
Divine Liturgy
Monday 19:00
Tuesday 19:00
Wednesday 19:00
Thursday 19:00
Friday 19:00
Saturday 19:00
Sunday 19:00
Hour of Tales
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
New Year
Pages of Armenian History
Monday 14:00, 18:00
Tuesday 14:00, 18:00
Wednesday 14:00, 18:00
Thursday 14:00, 18:00
Friday 14:00, 18:00
Saturday 14:00, 18:00
Sunday 14:00, 18:00
Patrological Readings
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 17:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
07 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast: Saints Menas, Hermogenes, Eugraphius, John the Cave Dweller and Alexios the Man of God
Prov. 15:33-16:7, Isa. 18:7, Phil. 1:27-2:4, Mt. 10:37-42
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Repentance

 

1/1
1/1
06 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Third Sunday of Advent: Barekendan of the Fast of Saint James
Isa. 37:14-38, 2 Thess. 1:1-12, Lk. 14:12-24
The Way to the Practical Knowledge of God according to the Church Fathers

1/1
1/1
05 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

St. Nicholas the Wonderworker
Iez. 10:16-19, 2 Tim 3:10-15 Jn. 10:11-16
St. John Chrysostom, From the Commentary on the Gospel According to John

 

1/1
1/1
04 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast
1 Thess. 5:12-28, Lk. 14:1-11
The Gandzasar Prayer Book, The Church Fathers and Teachers on Prayer
(from St. Gregory the Illuminator to St. Eznik Vardapet)

 

1/1
1/1
03 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

The Holy Fathers of Egypt Paul, Paul the Simple, Macarius of Alexandria, Evagrius, John, John the Dwarf, Nilus, Arsenius, Sisoes, Daniel, Serapion, Macarius the Great, Poemen, and other Holy Fathers
Prov. 21:15-25, Isa. 19:19-21, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 10:37-42
Sayings of the Egyptian Fathers

 

1/1
1/1
02 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast
1 Thess. 5:1-11, Lk. 13:10-17
Mkhitar of Sasoun, On the Second Coming of Our Lord Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
01 December GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Saints James the Persian and Themistocles the Martyr
Isa. 35:4-8, 2 Cor. 3:18-4:6, Lk. 12:2-9
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Death

 

1/1
1/1
30 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Saints Gennaro the Bishop and Mercurius the Warrior, James the Persian and Themistocles the Martyr
Isa. 35:4-8, 2 Cor. 3:18-4:6, Lk. 21։12-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Death

 

1/1
1/1
29 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Second Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:22-37:11, 1 Thess. 4:1-11, Lk. 13:1-9
St. Gregory the Illuminator, Reproof of the Evil Life and Demonstration of Acts of Virtue

1/1
1/1
28 November

Our First Enlighteners, Holy Apostles Thaddeus and Bartholomew
Wis. 9:13-10:2, Jer. 16:16-19, 1 Cor. 12:26-13:10, Mt. 9:35-10:7
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily Dedicated to Apostle Bartholomew

 

1/1
1/1
27 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast Day
1 Thess. 2:17-19, Lk. 12:49-59
St. Basil of Caesarea, Take Heed to Yourself

 

1/1
1/1
26 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Saints Clement of Rome and Pancras the Bishop of Taormina
Prov. 8:33-36, Isa. 66:18-21, Phil. 4:1-7, Lk. 9:1-6
St. Clement of Rome, From the I Epistle to the Corinthians

 

1/1
1/1
25 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast
1 Thess. 2:1-12, Lk. 12:41-48
St. John Mandakuni, On the Superintendence of Priests

 

1/1
1/1
24 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Saints Lucian the Priest, Tarachus, Probus and Andronicus, Onesimus and Other Disciples of Paul
Wis. 9:9-12, Isa. 41:15-19, 2 Cor. 2:14-17, Lk. 6:13-20
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Teachers and Instruction

 

1/1
1/1
23 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Holy Virgins Juliana and Vasilissa
Song. 8:14, Hos. 14:6-8, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 8:1-3
St. Ignatius of Antioch, Epistle to the Smyrnaeans

 

1/1
1/1
22 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

First Sunday of Advent
Isa. 36:1-9, 1 Thess. 1:1-10, Lk. 12:13-31
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Rich

 

1/1
1/1
21 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Sixth Day of the Fast of Advent
Presentation of the Holy Mother of God
Song. 1:1-11, Prov. 11:30- 12:4, Isa. 52:7-10, Zech. 2:10-13, Mal. 3:1-2, 2 Cor. 6:16-7:1, Lk. 1:39-56
Hovhannes Sarkavag, Prayer to the Holy Virgin Mary, Mother of God

 

1/1
1/1
20 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fifth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 4:5-18, Lk.12:1-12
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

 

1/1
1/1
19 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fourth Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 3:15 – 4:4, Lk.11: 49-54
Anania of Narek, On Thoughts

 

1/1
1/1
18 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Third Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:24-2:7, Lk. 11:33-42
Vardan of Aygek, Homily on Alms, Love and Mercy

 

1/1
1/1
17 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Second Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:12-23, Lk. 11:27-32
St. John Mandakuni, On the Confession of Sinful Life

 

1/1
1/1
16 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

First Day of the Fast of Advent
Col. 1:1-11, Lk. 11:14-23
The Ten Commandments

 

1/1
1/1
15 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Tenth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 25:9-26:7, Phil. 1:1-11, Lk. 9:44-50
Anania of Narek, On Humility. On Patience and Peace

 

1/1
1/1
14 November GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

The Holy Apostles Andrew and Philip
Wis. 9:13-10:2, Jer. 16:16-19, Acts. 8:26-40, Jn. 1:35-51
The Didache: The Teachings of the Twelve Apostles

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49