ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Amusing Stories from the Lives of Great People
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Divine Liturgy
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00
Introduction to the Bible
Monday 09:00, 24:00
Tuesday 09:00, 24:00
Wednesday 09:00, 24:00
Thursday 09:00, 24:00
Friday 09:00, 24:00
Saturday 09:00, 24:00
Sunday 09:00, 24:00
Jazz
Musical selections
New Year
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 11:15, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 10:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
11 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Feast of Holy Etchmiadzin
Pro. 3:19-26, Ez. 40:3-10, 1 Pet. 2:1-10, Mt. 16:13-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Church

 

1/1
1/1
10 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)


Fifth day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:50-58, Mk. 3:31-4:8
St. John Chrysostom, On Reading the Bible

 

1/1
1/1
09 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:34-49, Mk. 3:20-30
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Temptations (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
08 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 15:20-33, Mk. 3:6-12
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Temptations (Part I)

 

1/1
1/1
07 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

2nd day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 14:26-40, Mk. 2:23-3:5
St. Basil of Caesaria, From the First Homily on Fasting

 

1/1
1/1
06 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

1st day of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
1 Cor. 14:18-25, Mk. 2:13-20
St. John Mandakuni, On the Strength of the Fast (Part I)

1/1
1/1
05 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Barekendan of the Fast of the Holy Mother of God
Isa. 7:1-9, 1 Cor. 13:11-14:5, Mk. 2:1-12
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Confession of Sins

 

1/1
1/1
04 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

200 Bishops of the Holy Council of Ephesus
Ez. 3:16-19, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 10:16-20
The reply to the blessed Proclus’s letter, by holy vardapets Sts. Sahak and Mesrop

 

1/1
1/1
03 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
2 Tim. 2:3-14, Jn. 5:31-47
John the Deacon, Exhortation to Тhose Who are Enrolled in the Church

 

1/1
1/1
02 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Martyrs Eugenius, Macarius, Valerius, Candidus and Aquilas
Zeph. 3:19-20, 2 Cor. 10:3-6, Mt. 10:23-33
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Praise to the Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
01 August GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Tim 5:17-6:5, Jn. 3:22-36
Gregory of Skevra, From the "Exhortation on the True Faith and a Virtuous Pure Life"

 

1/1
1/1
31 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts Vahan of Goghtn, Eugenia the Virgin, her parents Philip and Claudia, brothers Sergius and Apiton, and their two eunuchs
Prov. 7:1-7, Ezek. 12:17-19, Rom. 8:12-27, Jn. 21:12-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Kingdom of Heaven

 

1/1
1/1
30 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Kyriakos and his mother Julitta, Martyrs Gordius, Polyeuctus and Gregory Razhik
Prov. 14:1-24, Zech. 8:4-5, Isa. 60:8-9, Heb. 2:14-18, Jn. 9:44-48
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Praise to the Martyrs (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
29 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 54:1-13, 1 Tim. 1:1-11, Jn. 2:1-11
St. John Chrysostom, Explanation on the Wedding at Cana

1/1
1/1
28 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Athanasius and Cyril of Alexandria
Prov. 11:2-11, Isa. 31:3-7, Heb. 13:7-9, Jn. 16:33-17:8
St. Athanasius the Great, From the treatise on the Incarnation of the Word and on the Holy Trinity

1/1
1/1
27 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
1 Cor. 11:1-16, Mk. 1:35-45
The Gandzasar Prayer Book, The Church Fathers and Teachers on Prayer
(from St. Gregory the Illuminator to St. Eznik Vardapet)

 

1/1
1/1
26 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Saints Sophia, and her daughters Pistis, Elpis, and Agape
Prov. 11:30-12:4, Hos. 14:6-9, 2 Cor. 4:6-14, Lk. 12:2-10
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Panegyric on Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
25 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast Day
1 Cor. 7:25-35, Mt. 19:13-26
St. John Mandakuni, On the Fruits and Offerings

 

1/1
1/1
24 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

12 Minor Prophets – Hosea, Joel, Amos, Obadiah, Jonah, Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah, Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi
Hos. 10:11-12,  Am.  5:10-14, Mal. 7:7-9, Joel 2:12-13, Obad. 1:20-21, Jon. 4:2, Nah. 1:7-9, Hab. 1:1-3, Zeph. 1:7-8, Hag. 2:7-10, Zech. 7:9-13, Mal. 1:4-6, Rom.11:2-5, Lk. 13:31-35
St. Basil of Caesaria, Homily on Faith

 

1/1
1/1
23 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts Maccabees, Eleazar the Priest, Shamone and Her Seven Sons
Prov. 29:2-7, 2 Macc. 6:18-7:42, Heb. 11:32-40, Mt. 5:17-20
St. Gregory of Tathev, On Death

 

1/1
1/1
22 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after Transfiguration
Isa. 5:1-10, 1 Cor. 6:18-7:11, Mt. 19:3-12
St Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Holy Matrimony

 

1/1
1/1
21 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sons and Grandsons of St Gregory the Illuminator: Sts Aristakes, Vrtanes, Husik, Grigoris and Daniel
Jer. 17:7-8, Isa. 61:3-7, 2 Tim. 1:6-14, Lk. 11:29-32
Vardan Areveltsi, Panegyric on Our Illuminator's Sons and Grandsons

 

1/1
1/1
20 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
1 Cor. 5:9-6:10, Mt. 18:23-35
St. John Chrysostom, On Tolerance and Meekness

 

1/1
1/1
19 July GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Patriarchs Adam, Abel, Seth, Enos, Enoch, Noah, Melchizedech, Abraham, Isaac, Jacob, Joseph, Moses, Aaron, Eleazar, Joshua, Samuel, Samson, Jephthah, Barak, Gideon, and other Holy Patriarchs
Num. 20:23-30, Deut. 34:5-12, Nav. 24:29-33, 1 Sam. 15:34-16:13, Heb. 11:1-31, Lk. 20:34-40
St. Jacob of Nisibis, On Faith

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49