ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - World Classical Music, 12:00 - Reflections, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Reflections, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Shades of Art, 24:00 - Jazz, 08:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 09:00 - Jazz, 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 11:00 - Voskeporik, 12:00 - World Classical Music, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:00 - Patrological Readings, 16:00 - Introduction to the Bible, 17:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Patrological Readings, 19:00 - Hour of Tales, 20:00 - Bible Readings and Lives of Saints, 22:00 - Voskeporik, 24:00 - Jazz,
Programs
Thursday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 17:00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Monday 08:00, 20:00
Tuesday 08:00, 20:00
Wednesday 08:00, 20:00
Thursday 08:00, 20:00
Friday 08:00, 20:00
Saturday 08:00, 20:00
Sunday 08:00, 20:00
Bible Readings and Lives of Saints
Divine Liturgy
Monday 19:00
Tuesday 19:00
Wednesday 19:00
Thursday 19:00
Friday 19:00
Saturday 19:00
Sunday 19:00
Hour of Tales
Saturday 16:00
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Musical selections
New Year
Pages of Armenian History
Monday 14:00, 18:00
Tuesday 14:00, 18:00
Wednesday 14:00, 18:00
Thursday 14:00, 18:00
Friday 14:00, 18:00
Saturday 14:00, 18:00
Sunday 14:00, 18:00
Patrological Readings
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Friday 22:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Saturday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 17:00
Voskeporik
Tuesday 10:00, 22:00
Saturday 12:00
World Classical Music
media Initiatives Quizzes Products vem club
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
20 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Sts. Theodotius the Priest, Martyrs Macarius, Zeno, Eudoxius, Romulus
Wis. 1:11-15, Lam. 3:22-56, 1 Tim. 5:17-21, Mt. 10:26-33
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Sins

 

1/1
1/1
19 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Sts. Longinus the Centurion, Joseph the father of our Lord, Joseph of Arimaphea, Lazarus and his sisters Martha and Mary
Prov. 15:27-32, Joel 2:12-13, 1 Tim. 1:12-17, Mt. 27:50-61
Sargis the Grace-filled, Let’s Follow the Holy Teachers

 

1/1
1/1
18 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Sixth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 20:2-21:6, Gal. 4:3-18, Lk. 4:14-23
Mkhitar of Sasun, On the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
17 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Holy Evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
Wis. 9:13-10:2, Ezek. 1:3-11, Zech. 6:1-8, Eph. 4:7-13, Lk. 6:13-19
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily for the Day of the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul, on the Twelve Apostles

 

1/1
1/1
16 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast
Gal. 2:20-3:12, Mk. 13:24-37
Vardan of Aygеk, On the glorious coming of the Son of God on clouds, on His dreadful and fair judgment, and on the end of the world

 

1/1
1/1
15 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

St. Dionysius the Areopagite and Holy Apostles Timothy and Titus

Isa. 33:2-6, Acts. 17:16-34, 2 Thess. 1:1-12, Lk.10:1-7
St. Dionysius the Areopagite, Mystical Theology

 

1/1
1/1
14 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast
Gal. 2:11-20, Mk. 13:14-23
St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

 

1/1
1/1
13 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Holy Apostles Ananias, Matathias, Barnabas, Philip, John, Silas, and Siluanus
Zech. 8:1-3, Acts 9:1-22, Lk. 9:1-6
Mkhitar of Skevra, On the Twelve Apostles’ Equality in Honor (Part II)

 

1/1
1/1
12 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Discovery of the relics of St. Gregory the Catholicos of Aluank, and commemoration of the holy fathers Anton, Kronides, Tatul, Varos, Thumas and seven herbivorous hermits who were martyred in the Monastery of St. John the Baptist
Jer. 33:14-22, Isa. 18:7, Heb. 10:32-36, Lk. 10:21-24
St. Vardan Areveltsi, Praise to the Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator

 

1/1
1/1
11 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fifth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 19:1-11, Gal. 2:1-10, Mk. 12:35-44
St. John Mandakuni, On Almsgiving to the Poor

 

1/1
1/1
10 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Holy Translators: Mesrop, Elishe, Moses Kertol, David the Invincible, Gregory of Narek and Nerses the Grace-filled
Wis. 8:7-10, Am. 5:10-14, 1 Cor. 12:5-11, Mt. 7:6-12
Saints Sahak and Mesrop's Reply to the Letter of the Blessed Proclus

 

1/1
1/1
09 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM

Fast
Gal. 1:11-24, Mk. 12: 8-34
The Ten Commandments

 

1/1
1/1
08 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Panteleimon, Priest Hermolaus and Virgin Eupraxia
Prov. 4:20-27, Jer. 15:19-20, 1 Cor. 12:1-7, Mt. 9:35-10:1
On Sanctifing Mysteries of the Church

 

1/1
1/1
07 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
Gal. 1:1-10, Mk.12:1-12
St. Ephrem the Syrian, On the Judgement and the Second Coming

 

1/1
1/1
06 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Thecla, Barbara and Pelagia
Song 8:14, Isa. 61:9-11, 1 Pet. 5:8-11, Lk.12:32-40
The Way to the Practical Knowledge of God According to the Church Fathers

 

1/1
1/1
05 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Sts. Phocas and Irenaeus
Prov. 27:1-6, Isa. 43:16-21, 2 Cor. 11:21-29, Mk. 6 :45-56
How to Pray, Levels of Prayer, Art of Prayer (from the Gandzasar Prayer Book)

 

1/1
1/1
04 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fourth Sunday after the Holy Cross
Isa. 17:7-14, 2 Cor. 13:5-13, Mk. 11:27-33
St. John Mandakuni, On the Superintendence of Priests

 

1/1
1/1
03 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy 72 Disciples of Christ
Wis. 9:9-10:2, Ex. 15: 27-16:1, 2 Cor. 2:14- 3:3, Lk. 10: 1-9
Mkhitar оf Skevra, On the Twelve Apostles’ Equality in Honor

 

1/1
1/1
02 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
2 Cor. 12:19-13:4, Mk. 11:15-26
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on the Confession of Sins

 

1/1
1/1
01 October GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Holy Princes Sahak and Hamazasp
Wis. 6:11-21, Jer. 17:7-8, Rom. 8:18-26, Jn. 16:1-4
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily Dedicated to Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
30 September GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Fast
2 Cor. 12:10-18, Mk. 10:35-45
Anania of Narek, On Humility

 

1/1
1/1
29 September GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

SS. Eustathius, His Wife Theopistia, Sons Agapius and Theopistus, Holy Virgins Hermione and Catherine
Lam. 3:22-56, 2 Tim. 3:10-15, Mt. 5:1-12
The Nine Beatitudes (from the Gandzasar Prayer Book)

 

1/1
1/1
28 September GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

SS. David of Dvin, Martyrs Eulampius and Eulampia
Prov. 13:1-7, Micah 7:18-20, Heb. 12:1-7, Lk. 13:22-30
St. Ephrem the Syrian, Panegyric on the Glorious Martyrs

 

1/1
1/1
27 September GANDZASAR DAILY PROGRAM (ARMENIAN)

Third Sunday after the Exaltation of the Cross
Feast of the Cross of Varag
Prov. 3։18-26, Isa. 65։22-25, Gal. 6։14-18, Mt. 24։30-36
St. David the Invincible, Praise to the Holy Cross

 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49