ENG
LIVE
M
T
W
T
F
S
S
08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 11:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 12:02 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual DISCUSSIONS ON SYNOPTIC GOSPELS, 23:00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - World Classical Music, 11:00 - Tagharan, 12:00 - Reflections, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Tagharan, 23:00 - Reflections, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Selected Literary Works, 11:00 - Our Cinema, 12:02 - Spiritual Discussions, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 23:00 - Selected Literary Works, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Shades of Art, 11:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 12:00 - Music Bridge, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 23:00 - Shades of Art, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Pearls of Music Theater, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 22:00 - World Classical Music, 23:00 - Music Bridge, 08:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 10:00 - Spiritual Discussions, 12։00 - Armenian Composers and Performers, 13:00 - Selected Literary Works, 14:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 15:00 - World Classical Music, 16:00 - Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting, 17։00 - Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries, 18:00 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian), 20:02 - Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.), 23:00 - Our Cinema,
Programs
Monday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 12։00
Armenian Composers and Performers
Monday 11:00
Saturday 16:00
Armenian Masters of Landscape Painting
Thursday 11:00, 22:00
Saturday 17։00
Armenian Monasteries and Sanctuaries
Commemorative Days and Dates
Monday 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday 08:02, 20:02
Thursday 08:02, 20:02
Friday 08:02, 20:02
Saturday 08:02, 20:02
Sunday 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)
Monday 14:02, 18:00
Tuesday 14:02, 18:00
Wednesday 14:02, 18:00
Thursday 14:02, 18:00
Friday 14:02, 18:00
Saturday 14:02, 18:00
Sunday 14:02, 18:00
Gandzasar Daily Program (Russian)
Great Ideas
Sunday 13:00, 22:00
Introduction to the Bible
Thursday 12:00
Friday 23:00
Music Bridge
Musical selections
Wednesday 11:00
Saturday 23:00
Our Cinema
Friday 10:00
Pearls of Music Theater
Prayers
Questions to the priest
Tuesday 12:00, 23:00
Sunday 16:00
Reflections
Wednesday 10:00, 23:00
Saturday 13:00
Selected Literary Works
Thursday 10:00, 23:00
Sunday 23:00
Shades of Art
Wednesday 12:02, 22:00
Saturday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions
Monday 12:02, 22:00
Sunday 10:00
Spiritual Discussions On Synoptic Gospels
Tuesday 11:00, 22:00
Sunday 15:00
Tagharan
Tuesday 10:00
Friday 22:00
Saturday 15:00
World Classical Music
Initiatives Quizzes media vem club Products
info
Reading: Sargis Najaryan, Aida Nersisyan, Anna Hekekyan
Broadcast Schedule
Monday - 08:02, 20:02
Tuesday - 08:02, 20:02
Wednesday - 08:02, 20:02
Thursday - 08:02, 20:02
Friday - 08:02, 20:02
Saturday - 08:02, 20:02
Sunday - 08:02, 20:02
Gandzasar Daily Program (Arm.)

The Gandzasar daily program introduces spiritual readings according to the annual calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Church. It consists of three parts: Bible reading, readings from Church Fathers’ writings and brief bives of saints. The first section consists of the readings from the Armenian Church Lectionary for that particular day. The second section includes readings from the Church Fathers’ writings appropriate to the Bible’s message of that day. The third section presents the lives of the saints which are venerated on that day. As a result of this project, we have a full annual cycle of readings according to the Church calendar. 

Subscribe for newsletters
1/1
26 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast
Gal. 5:16-26, Lk. 7:36-48
St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Contrition

1/1
1/1
25 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

St. Hipparchus and those martyred with him in Samosata

Prov. 12:8-13, Isa. 49:8-11, 2 Cor. 4:6-14, Lk. 10:21-24

St. Gregory of Tathev, Sermon on Drunkenness

1/1
1/1
24 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sts. Anastasius the Priest, Varus, Theodota, her sons and those martyred with her

Prov. 3:1-6, Jer. 17:7-8, 2 Tim. 2:3-10, Mt. 19:27-29

St. John Mandakuni, On the Confession of Sinful Life

 

1/1
1/1
23 October

Seventh Sunday after the Holy Cross

Wis. 14:1-8, Isa. 33:22-34:1, 1 Cor. 1:18-24, Mt. 24:27-36

Sargis the Grace-filled, Don't Judge, Lest You Be Judged

 

1/1
1/1
22 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Holy Teachers of the Church: Hierotheus of Athens, Dionysius the Areopagite, Sylvester of Rome, Athanasius of Alexandria, Cyril of Jerusalem, Ephrem the Syrian, Basil of Caesarea, Gregory of Nyssa, Gregory the Theologian, Epiphanius of Cyprus, John Chrysostom and Cyril of Alexandria

Prov. 11:2-11, Isa. 31:3-7, Heb. 13:7-9, Jn. 16:33-17:8

St. Athanasius the Great, From the treatise on the Incarnation of the Word and on the Holy Trinity

1/1
1/1
21 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast

Gal. 5:2-15, Lk. 5:17-26

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Repentance

 

 

1/1
1/1
20 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sts. Arethas and those martyred with him; Martyrs Artemius and Christopher, the holy women Callinice and Aquilina

Wis. 3:11-17, Isa. 51:22-52:3, 1 Thess. 2:13-16, Jn. 15:11-16

St. John Chrysostom, On Baptism

 

1/1
1/1
19 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast

Gal. 4:19-5:1, Lk. 4:31-40

Vardan of Aygek, Exhortation to All Priests and People

1/1
1/1
18 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sts. Theodotius the Priest, Martyrs Macarius, Zeno, Eudoxius, Romulus

Wis. 1:11-15, Lam. 3:22-56, 1 Tim. 5:17-21, Mt. 10:26-33

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily on Sins

1/1
1/1
17 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sts. Longinus the Centurion, Joseph the father of our Lord, Joseph of Arimaphea, Lazarus and his sisters Martha and Mary

Prov. 15:27-32, Joel 2:12-13, 1 Tim. 1:12-17, Mt. 27:50-61

Sargis the Grace-filled, Let us Follow the Holy Teachers

1/1
1/1
16 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Sixth Sunday after the Holy Cross

Isa. 20:2-21:6, Gal. 4:3-18, Lk. 4:14-23

Mkhitar of Sasun, On the Resurrection of Jesus Christ

 

1/1
1/1
15 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Holy Evangelists Matthew, Mark, Luke and John

Wis. 9:13-10:2, Ezek. 1:3-11, Zech. 6:1-8, Eph. 4:7-13, Lk. 6:13-19

St. Gregory of Tathev, Homily for the day of the Holy Apostles Peter and Paul, on the Twelve Apostles

1/1
1/1
14 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast

Gal. 2:20-3:12, Mk. 13:24-37

Vardan of Aygеk, On the Glorious Coming of the Son of God on Clouds, on His Dreadful and Fair Judgement, and on the End of the World

 

1/1
1/1
13 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

St. Dionysius the Areopagite and Holy Apostles Timothy and Titus

Isa. 33:2-6, Acts. 17:16-34, 2 Thess. 1:1-12, Lk.10:1-7

St. Dionysius the Areopagite, Mystical Theology

 

1/1
1/1
12 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fast

Gal. 2:11-20, Mk. 13:14-23

St. John Mandakuni, Against Witches and Witchcraft

 

1/1
1/1
11 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Holy Apostles Ananias, Matathias, Barnabas, Philip, John, Silas, and Siluanus

Zech. 8:1-3, Acts 9:1-22, Lk. 9:1-6

Mkhitar of Skevra, On the Twelve Apostles’ Equality in Honor (Part II)

1/1
1/1
10 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Discovery of the relics of St. Gregory the Catholicos of Aluank, and commemoration of the holy fathers Anton, Kronides, Tatul, Varos, Thumas and seven herbivorous hermits who were martyred in the Monastery of St. John the Baptist

Jer. 33:14-22, Isa. 18:7, Heb. 10:32-36, Lk. 10:21-24

St. Vardan the Easterner, Ode to the Sons and Grandsons of St. Gregory the Illuminator

1/1
1/1
09 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Fifth Sunday after the Holy Cross

Isa. 19:1-11, Gal. 2:1-10, Mk. 12:35-44

St. John Mandakuni, On Almsgiving to the Poor

1/1
1/1
08 October GANDZASAR ARMENIAN

Holy Translators: Mesrop, Elishe, Moses Kertol, David the Invincible, Gregory of Narek and Nerses the Grace-filled

Wis. 8:7-10, Am. 5:10-14, 1 Cor. 12:5-11, Mt. 7:6-12

Saints Sahak's and Mesrop's Reply to the Letter of the Blessed Proclus

1/1
1/1
07 October Gandzasar Armenian

Fast

Gal. 1:11-24, Mk. 12: 8-34

The Ten Commandments

 

1/1
1/1
06 October Gandzasar Armenian

Sts. Panteleimon, Priest Hermolaus and Virgin Eupraxia

Prov. 4:20-27, Jer. 15:19-20, 1 Cor. 12:1-7, Mt. 9:35-10:1

On Sanctifying Mysteries of the Church

1/1
1/1
05 October Gandzasar Armenian

Fast

Gal. 1:1-10, Mk.12:1-12

St. Ephrem the Syrian, On the Judgement and the Second Coming

1/1
1/1
04 October Gandzasar Armenian

Sts. Thecla, Barbara and Pelagia

Song 8:14, Isa. 61:9-11, 1 Pet. 5:8-11, Lk.12:32-40

The Way to the Practical Knowledge of God According to the Church Fathers

1/1
1/1
03 October Gandzasar Armenian

Sts. Phocas and Irenaeus

Prov. 27:1-6, Isa. 43:16-21, 2 Cor. 11:21-29, Mk. 6 :45-56

How to Pray, Levels of Prayer, Art of Prayer (from the Gandzasar Prayer Book) 

1/1
For any inquiries or questions, please contact us
1/3 Pavstos Byuzand st., Yerevan 0010, Armenia, Tel.: (+374 10) 54 88 70; (+374 10) 58 52 49